Masud Rana | Apr 24, 2017 | 0
Top 10 Largest Living Birds In The World
Wondering which is the Largest living birds in the world or which is the heaviest bird in the world still living? Then you are at the right place. This article will provide you a list of Top 10 Largest and largest living birds in the world. The world is full of amazing living creatures.
These creatures are many different types of animal, birds as well as human being also. Now, if we talk about birds, this species are one of the very beautiful creature of GOD in the world. Birds are very adorable, and it comes in various shape and sizes. The way they look, act and sing, inspires all the human beings. There are many poems that explain their charming existence.
Here is the list of top ten largest living birds in the world with pictures :
10. King Penguin
Average mass: 13.6 kg (30 lbs), Maximum mass: 20 kg (44 lbs), Average total length: 92 cm (3 ft.)
Often penguin is considered as one cute animal by the people. King penguin secures the 10th place in the list of Top 10 Largest living birds in the world. As the name suggests, it’s the second largest penguin of all the species of penguins. They mainly lives in Antarctic and some Sub-Antarctic island. King penguin weighs about 14 kilograms and can grow up to 1 meter tall.
King penguin eats krill, small fish, squid and other small sea animals and is considered as an extreme social animal. They are heavily social and helps each other to acquire heat during an ice storm. King penguin can regularly dive in the sea to a depth of 100 meters, and highest recorded king penguin dive was 300 meters. Their life span is about 15-20 years.
9. Great Bustard
Average mass: 14 to 19 kg (33-43 lbs), Maximum mass: 21 kg (46 lbs), Average total length: 92 cm to 115 cm (3-3.8 ft.)
Apart from being considered as the ninth largest living bird and also heaviest flying bird in the world. They can be found in Southern and central Europe, across temperate Asia. Female bustard is smaller in dimension than the male counterpart. Bustards are omnivorous and take different food at the different season which helps them to live up to 10 years in the wild. In a controlled environment, great bustard is known to live up to 15 years. Upper portion and tail of this bird are covered by brown & black wing.
8. Lesser Rhea
Average mass: 19.6 kg (43 lbs), Maximum mass: 28.6 kg (63 lbs), Average total length: 96 cm (3.2 ft.)
Lesser rhea, also known as Darwin’s rhea is a flightless bird and occupied the eighth position on this list. They mainly found in southern part of South America (Chile, Bolivia, Argentina, and Peru). Lesser rhea can be up to 1 meter high and 28 kg in weight. They have a small head and a relatively big body and neck. Despite its inability to fly, it can run at a speed of 60km per hour, providing it an edge over predators. Sharp claws in its two powerful legs help it to fight predator, protect the egg and dig for food. Lesser rhea survives on fruit and grasses. During mating time, male lesser rhea becomes very aggressive to protect its territory.
7. Dwarf Cassowary
Average mass: 19.7 kg (43 lbs), Maximum mass: 34 kg (75 lbs), Average total Length: 105 cm (3.4 ft.)
The Dwarf Cassowary also known as the Bennett’s cassowary, little cassowary, mountain cassowary or mooruk. It is the smallest of all cassowary species, and primarily found in mountain forests of New Guinea, New Britain, and Yapen Island. Dwarf cassowary is a solitary bird and pairs with a male in the breeding season. They mainly feed on insects, small animals, and fallen fruits. They are flightless but with their strong legs they run up to a speed of 48 km/h.
6. Greater Rhea
Average mass: 23 kg (51 lbs), Maximum mass: 40 kg (88 lbs), Average total length: 134 cm (4.4 ft.)
Greater rhea is another South American flightless bird and member of the Rhea family. This bird is larger and heavier than its counterpart lesser rhea. It is more spread out than Darwin’s rhea and can be found in Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, Argentina, and Bolivia. A greater rhea can be up to 1.3 meters tall and as heavy as 40 kg. Body and construction of Greater rhea are similar to lesser rhea, the only thing which differs is size and body mass. They lives about 10 years in the wild. It is the largest bird in South America and considered as 6th largest bird in the world.
5. Emperor Penguin
Average mass: 31.5 kg (69 lbs), Maximum mass: 46 kg (100 lbs), Average total length: 114 cm (3.7 ft.)
This penguin is considered as the heaviest as well as the tallest species of the penguins, and endemic to Antarctica. These penguins easily stand up to a height of 45 inches and weigh up to 46 kilograms respectively. They have more than half of which is fat which helps them to survive in the extreme winter of Antarctica (up to -65 degree C). Back portion and head of Emperor penguin are covered with the black waterproof feather which helps them to capture as much heat as possible from sunlight. Front portion of its body is covered by white waterproof feather. Neck portion of both male and female emperor has a whitish bright yellow feather. Their main diet includes fish, krill as well as squid.
These penguins are also considered as very active and they can travel up to a distance of 80 kilometers in the search of their food. They can dive up to 1500 feet deep. Emperor Penguin lives around 20 years in the wild, but in an ideal condition they can live up to 50 years.
Average mass: 33 kg (73 lbs), Maximum mass: 70 kg (150 lbs), Average total length: 153 cm (5 ft.)
The Emu is close relative to cassowaries species, is a flightless bird native to Australia. This is the national bird of Australia. Emus can reach up to a height of 2 m, which makes them second tallest amongst the birds. At the same time, they are very heavy and the mass of an average extends up to 70 kilograms easily. Emus have three sub-species, amongst them, two sub-species (novaehollandiae and woodwardi) are widely found in several places in Australia throughout the country. Their main diet consists of fruit, seed, insects, some dead creatures like rodent, bird, insects etc. The female Emu can mate several times and keeps a tendency of laying several eggs in a single season.
3. Northern Cassowary
Average mass: 44 kg (97 lbs), Maximum mass: 75 kg (170 lbs), Average total length: 149 cm (4.9 ft.)
Northern Cassowary also known as single-wattled cassowary, is a flightless bird with black plumage. It is found in the islands of Yapen, Batanta, and Salawati. A female is slightly larger than the male, weighing an average of 44 kg, making it the third heaviest bird in the world. They can be about 1.80 meters tall. Fruits and small animals consist of in their primary diet.
2. Southern Cassowary
Average mass: 45 kg (97 lbs), Maximum mass: 85 kg (190 lbs), Average total length: 155 cm (5.1 ft.)
Southern cassowary, also known as double-wattled cassowary, and considered as the second largest bird in the world. They native to tropical rain forests of Indonesia, New Guinea, and islands of northern Australia. They are unable to fly like Ostrich. The bird measures about 13 to 16.9 cm (5.1 to 6.7 in) in height, weighing an average of 45 to 85 kg. It feeds on the fruits, insects, and vertebrates. In the breeding season, the southern cassowary extra dangerous. The female lays 3 to 8 green eggs. The males incubate the eggs and rare the chicks alone.
Average mass: 104 kg (230 lbs), Maximum mass: 156.8 kg (346), Average total length: 210 cm (6.9 ft.)
An ostrich is undoubtedly the heaviest and largest living bird on Earth. At the same time, it is considered as the fastest bird on the planet with powerful legs. Historically Ostrich is an African bird but due to farming, they are also found in Australia and America. An adult Ostrich stand up to a height of 6 feet and weighs up to 155 kilograms. Females are slightly smaller and lighter, up to 1.90 meters tall and 110 kilograms heavy.
They consume mainly fruit, grass, flowers and even reptiles like snakes, lizards when occasionally available. A male Ostrich is called a rooster and a female Ostrich is called a hen. An interesting thing about this bird is that it lays the biggest / heaviest eggs, which is an average weighing about 1.4 kilograms. A female Ostrich can lay 40 -100 eggs per year, averaging about 60 eggs per year. Male ostriches are good fathers as they help to build nests, incubating the eggs and look after the chicks. With long, muscular legs, ostriches can run as fast as 70 km/h (43 mph) and hold steady speeds of 50 km/h (31 mph).